Best answer: Can a method have two return statements Java?

Java doesn’t support multi-value returns. We can use following solutions to return multiple values. We can return an array in Java. Below is a Java program to demonstrate the same.

Can a method have 2 returns?

No, you can not have two returns in a function, the first return will exit the function you will need to create an object.

How many return statements are allowed in a method Java?

The orthodox philosophy of Structured Programming is that every method should have only one return at the end. To implement this, use a variable to hold the max value and return it at the end.

Can methods have more than one return type?

No, a method can have only one return type. If you want to return objects of different types you can return Object but you’d still have to cast in that case. You also can‘t return unboxed primitives in that case (i.e. int or double ). Generics could help somewhat in that they add some of those casts implicitly.

IMPORTANT:  What is the use of Async in Java?

How many values can be returned by a void method?

A void function cannot return any values. But we can use the return statement. It indicates that the function is terminated. It increases the readability of code.

Can return statement return multiple values?

You can return multiple values from a function using either a dictionary, a tuple, or a list. These data types all let you store multiple values. There is no specific syntax for returning multiple values, but these methods act as a good substitute.

Can a method have no return statements?

Any method declared void doesn’t return a value. It does not need to contain a return statement, but it may do so. … The data type of the return value must match the method’s declared return type; you can’t return an integer value from a method declared to return a boolean.

What is return statement in Java?

A return statement causes the program control to transfer back to the caller of a method. Every method in Java is declared with a return type and it is mandatory for all java methods. A return type may be a primitive type like int, float, double, a reference type or void type(returns nothing).

Is it possible that a function has more than one return statements?

C Programming :: Functions

A function may have any number of return statements each returning different values. Explanation: True, A function may have any number of return statements each returning different values and each return statements will not occur successively.

Can a Java method return more than one type?

3 Answers. A method cannot return more than one type. The signature of a method contains the return type or void if the method doesn’t return anything. Since it must be defined in the method signature, you must return something of that type.

IMPORTANT:  Is SQL Server 2017 still supported?

How do you return a value from one method to another in Java?

You have to set the returned value to a variable, otherwise it is lost and you are retrieving the value of “x” in your main method. Do this instead to capture the return value. If you only want to see the returned value and not store it, you can even put the function call inside the System. out.

How do you pass a value from one method to another in Java?

Java is pass-by-value. That means pass-by-copy

  1. Declare an int variable and assign it the value ‘7’. The bit pattern for 7 goes into the variable named x.
  2. Declare a method with an int parameter named z.
  3. Call the go() method, passing the variable x as the argument. …
  4. Change the value of z inside the method.
Code Academy